Nobel laureate Aziz Sanjar to visit Azerbaijan
Nobel Prize Laureate in Chemistry Aziz Sanjar will visit Azerbaijan, SİA informs.
The world-famous scientist will take part in the UNEC Economy Forum Baku 2021.
On December 1, the first day of the forum, Aziz Sanjar is expected to meet with scientists. On December 2, he will speak on the second panel of an event entitled "Post-Pandemic Science and Education."
The UNEC Economic Forum starts on December 1 in the Gulustan Palace. The main slogan of the forum is 'The path to victory'. Within the framework of the forum, five panel discussions will take place within three days.
The forum will cover such stages for the post-pandemic period as the simplification of the digital economy, as well as the path of independence, including the socio-economic transformations of Azerbaijan. Besides, the forum will bring together leading public and private organizations, experienced industrial specialists. Thus, it will provide participants with a platform to discuss economic and social development issues, challenges, and opportunities.
The forum will end on December 3.