Azerbaijan and Turkey to make a movie about Karabakh victory
“Following the liberation of our occupied lands after 30 years we started to work in order to show the heroism of our brave soldiers in a more effective way with movies,” Azerbaijani Culture Minister Anar Karimov told TRT Haber, SİA reports.
According to him, there is a need for qualitative movies on this topic: “For this purpose, we want to implement joint projects with our Turkish brothers and manufacturing companies. Having studied Turkey's experience in this field, Azerbaijan will also use these experiences.”
The minister noted that liberated lands from the occupation will be reconstructed: “We want to do it jointly with brotherly Turkey, want to work together with our Turkish brothers in restoration works. An agreement has been signed between the Ministry of Culture and the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency. We want to benefit from the experiences of our Turkish brothers.”