‘Garabaghname’ exhibition opens as part of Kharibulbul festival in Shusha
The 7th Kharibulbul International Music Festival organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture continued on May 12 in Shusha, SİA informs.
The festival started with a concert of Almazyood from the UAE and Tizwit from Morocco in front of the Palace of Khurshidbanu Natavan.
The countries represented by the cultural and artistic figures performing at this year's festival were not chosen randomly. Performers and creative collectives are representatives of ICESCO member countries. Thus, the city of Shusha has been declared the cultural capital of the Islamic world for 2024.
On May 12, an exhibition called ‘Garabaghname’ was opened as part of the 7th Kharibulbul International Music Festival. The works of 23 artists reflecting the history, rich culture, and everyday life of Karabakh, especially the history and architecture of Shusha, were displayed at the exhibition at the Creative Center.
The program in Shusha ended with a musical celebration in the Jidir plain - concerts by Aboubacar Sylla of Guinea, Abbas Kosimov of Uzbekistan and the Natig rhythm group of Azerbaijan.
The festival will end today with concert programs in Lachin.