Heydar Aliyev Foundation and ICESCO ink memorandum in Shusha
On May 11, a memorandum on cooperation between the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and ICESCO was signed in Shusha, SİA informs.
The memorandum envisages an exchange of experience in the fields of culture, science and education, the development of new technologies, as well as the implementation of joint projects.
B ilateral cooperation and existing relations between ICESCO and the Foundation were in focus at the meeting between Anar Alakbarov, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and Director-General of the ICESCO Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik.
The sides highlighted the activities and contribution of Mehriban Aliyeva, the president of the foundation, as the goodwill ambassador of ICESCO, to the rapprochement of civilizations and intercultural dialogue.
The sides also stressed the activities of the Foundation aimed at the development of education and culture, humanitarian projects in Azerbaijan and other countries, and inter-religious dialogue.
It was noted that the signed memorandum will create a foundation for the future successful cooperation.