Azerbaijan to host meeting of the UNWTO Commission for Europe
The next meeting of the Commission for Europe of the United Nations World Tourism Organization will be held in Azerbaijan, decision on this was adopted in 70th meeting of the Commission for Europe in Albania, Tirana, SİA reports.
As per the decision, Azerbaijan will host the 71st session of the European Commission of the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) in 2025. The Commission for the European region stated that Azerbaijan formally nominated itself to host the 71st session in March 2024 through written communication from the State Tourism Agency. The Secretariat notified all European Commission members about Azerbaijan's candidacy via verbal communication. As of the drafting of this document, only Azerbaijan's candidacy has been accepted by the Secretariat.
The UNWTO statement expresses gratitude to Azerbaijan for its candidacy and confirms acceptance of the invitation. The Commission instructs the Secretariat to undertake necessary measures and provide support for organizing the session. The meeting is scheduled to take place in the second quarter of 2025.
It's worth noting that Azerbaijan previously hosted the 57th session in 2014.