Azerbaijan's Shusha to host summit of OTS state and government heads
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, who is on a visit to Türkiye, has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic Jeenbek Kulubayev in the framework of Antalya Diplomacy Forum on March 1, Azerbaijani MFA told SİA.
According to the information, during the meeting, the current issues of collaboration between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan both on the bilateral level and on multilateral platforms, as well as the prospects of expanding cooperation in various fields were discussed.
The minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed his satisfaction with the mutual support of the two countries for each other's position on multilateral platforms, as well as emphasized the significance of cooperation on platforms such as the UN and the Organization of Turkic States, the importance Summit of the Heads of State of the Organization of Turkic States which is going to be held in Shusha this year, was stressed.
In addition, information was provided on the preparation process for the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), and the opportunities for cooperation were assessed in this framework.
The ministers also discussed the Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization process, as well as the issues of restoration and reconstruction in our territories liberated from occupation.