9th International Cultural Forum starts in St. Petersburg
The 9th International Cultural Forum has today started in the St. Petersburg. Delegations from 73 countries, as well as culture ministers from 30 countries, are participating in the event. Azerbaijan is represented at the event by a delegation led by Minister of Culture Adil Karimli.
The program of this year's event consists of 9 thematic blocks, including cinema, theater, museum, artificial intelligence and other topics.
As part of the event, Azerbaijani Minister Adil Karimli is expected to meet with his Russian counterpart Olga Lyubimova, get acquainted with the Azerbaijan hall in the State Hermitage, and the space for the monument to the genius composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli, which will be erected in the Northern capital of Russia. In addition, the Minister is scheduled to participate in the plenary session of the forum, and speak at the event called "Cultural sovereignty as the basis of state identity".
The forum will feature a ceremonial presentation of the "Hermitage" award.