Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture calls on UNESCO to fulfill its obligations
The occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia had a devastating effect on Azerbaijan's cultural heritage, Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Anar Karimov said.
Karimov was speaking at the International Conference on “The Role of UNESCO Conventions Concerning the Protection of Cultural Properties and Aspects of Improving Their Implementation” jointly organized by the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, ICOMOS Azerbaijan National Committee, ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee and the Institute for Development and Diplomacy of ADA University.
He noted that after the liberation of Azerbaijani territories, Azerbaijan applied to UNESCO to send a mission there, but the request remained unanswered:
"This caused a negative reaction in Azerbaijan. Again, I want to call on UNESCO to fulfill its mandate and demonstrate its commitment to its adopted conventions."