Zakharova: Russia continues efforts to normalize situation on Armenia-Azerbaijan border
The Russian side continues vigorous efforts to de-escalate the situation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, Moscow is in contact with Baku and Yerevan, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a weekly briefing, SİA informs.
Zakharova noted that the guarantee of stability in the South Caucasus is the implementation of all the provisions of the tripartite statement: “This includes full implementation of all the provisions of the tripartite statements of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia. We consider it important in the current situation to intensify work on all tracks, including the unblocking of economic and transport ties in region and the delimitation of borders.”
On September 28, units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired on the positions of the Azerbaijani army in the direction of Alagollar, Kalbajar district, from various-caliber small arms. As a result of the shelling from the Armenian side, serviceman of the Azerbaijani army, Nijat Iskenderov, was wounded.