Jeyhun Bayramov reveals issues discussed with Armenian FM
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov said Armenia's recent provocations along the border were widely discussed at his meeting with Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan in New York, according to SİA.
"On September 19, I met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan at the initiative and participation of US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken in New York. We discussed various issues," Jeyhun Bayramov said in an interview with AzTV.
"One of the main topics of discussion at the meeting was the conflict on the delimited state border and its consequences. We have stated our position on this. We drew attention to the delay in the agreements, including the agreements reached in the Brussels format."
On the late hours of September 12 and the morning of September 13, Armenian armed forces committed a large-scale provocation in Dashkasan, Kalbajar, Lachin and Zangilan directions of the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border. The Armed Forces of Azerbaijan have taken adequate retaliatory measures. As a result, 207 servicemen of the Armenian armed forces were killed, 293 people were injured, 20 servicemen were captured, and 2 people were missing.
Currently, the situation on the border is stable, the ceasefire is being observed.
A total of 80 servicemen of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan were martyred, 281 were injured and received various degrees of physical injuries while preventing the large-scale provocation of the armed forces of Armenia.