Georgia’s PM: “Other forms of collaboration are not opposed by the initiative we put forth to Azerbaijan and Armenia”
“Georgia acts as an honest mediator in the dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia,” said Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia during his speech at the 77th session of the UN General Assembly held in New York, SİA reports.
He said that the "Peaceful Neighborhood Initiative" put forward by Georgia is neither a substitute for any dialogue platform, nor is it against it.
"We already have the results of the return of 15 Armenians who were detained in exchange for giving mine maps to Azerbaijan. In July, the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia met in Tbilisi for the first time.
We are ready to act as a place of dialogue to bring much-needed stability and peace to our region. Georgia promotes this through the "Peaceful Neighborhood Initiative," in which all three South Caucasus nations take part. Georgia acts as an honest mediator to help normalize regional relations," Garibashvili noted.
Garibashvili called on South Caucasus countries and Western countries interested in the development of the region to cooperate.
"Our goal is to turn the South Caucasus into a region of opportunities. We believe that all the countries of the South Caucasus and our allies from the West will benefit from this cooperation," said the Prime Minister of Georgia.