Russian MFA responds to Pashinyan
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia commented on the allegations of the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, about the activities of the Russian peacekeeping contingent temporarily stationed in the territory of Azerbaijan.
SİA informs that Ivan Nechaev, Deputy Director of the Russian Foreign Ministry's Information and Press Department, answered a question in this regard at a briefing.
"We consider individual criticism of Russian peacekeepers unfounded. Peacekeepers are actively working to stabilize the situation. Their role was noted in Baku and Yerevan," Nechaev said.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at the government meeting on August 4 that the activities of Russian peacekeepers temporarily stationed in Azerbaijan raise questions.
In response to Pashinyan, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov stated that Armenia has not put forward specific proposals regarding peacekeepers' activities.