Jeyhun Bayramov gives interview to well-known mass media of Turkiye
As part of his working visit to Turkiye, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov gave an interview to leading Turkish media agencies, SİA informs, citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov answered the questions of "TRT World", as well as "Hurriyet", "Anadolu" agency, "Haber Global" and "Daily Sabah" reporters about efforts to ensure peace and security in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War, negotiations mediated by the European Union, Armenia's recent provocations against Azerbaijan, Armenia's violation of the Tripartite Statements and non-fulfillment of its obligations, the Turkiye-Armenia normalization process, the Zangazur Corridor, measures resulting from the Shusha Declaration, as well as the attack by radical religious groups on Azerbaijani embassy in London.
The minister informed the media representatives about the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and Turkiye and numerous directions of cooperation, Azerbaijan's views and steps to ensure peace, security, and development in the region, the restoration and reconstruction works carried out by Azerbaijan, the restoration of transport and communication lines, as well as the threat of landmines.