Jeyhun Bayramov: "We believe that Azerbaijan-Turkiye-Kazakhstan format will justify itself"
"Meeting in this format will contribute to further strengthening cooperation and partnership among our countries," said Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the first trilateral meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs and Transport of Azerbaijan, Turkiye, and Kazakhstan, SİA reports.
FM has noted that after gaining independence, Azerbaijan has pursued a consistent foreign policy in the direction of making the region a useful platform of cooperation, and mutual respect.
"We are still working to develop a mutually beneficial cooperation agenda to achieve stability, security and prosperity in the region. The Azerbaijan-Turkiye-Kazakhstan trilateral format, which has been established today, is new in Azerbaijan's foreign policy. We believe that through our joint efforts, this format will prove to be an effective platform for strengthening security, stability, and cooperation in the region," stressed head of MFA.