Ibrahim Kalin speaks about normalization of relations with Armenia
Recently, Turkiye has been normalizing relations with many countries, said Presidential Spokesperson Ibrahim Kalin, SİA informs.
"Steps have been taken to increase mutual trust with these countries. When Turkiye saw a favourable position on the other side, it never hesitated to respond adequately. In other words, relations with the United Arab Emirates, Israel, Armenia, and, finally, Saudi Arabia, as well as with Egypt, must be assessed in this regard," he noted.
According to Kalin, both sides are currently interested in the positive development of Turkish-Egyptian relations: "Contacts between the two countries continue at various levels. We want to accelerate these efforts. In fact, it is the success of our foreign policy that Turkiye has taken such constructive steps during the ongoing wars in Ukraine, the Russian-Western war."