Pashinyan says next stage of delimitation may start from Syunik
It is possible that the next stage of delimitation will begin from Syunik, but it can take place in any other area, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said, according to the Armenian service of Radio Liberty, SİA informs.
“We are currently working on a draft regulation. By prior agreement, a decision will be made after its approval.
Since yesterday, I have been in the Syunik region and have held dozens of meetings, both in border and non-border settlements. It is obvious that the agenda of peace, the agenda of real Armenia and the agenda of peace are clear to our people. It is very important. This means that we have been able to communicate to our people what we are doing and why we are doing it.
In this context, delimitation and other issues become operational issues. The government, of course, must continue to widely inform the public about what is happening, why it is happening, what the purpose is, what the risks are, what our risk management methods are. We must move forward, guided by this logic,” Pashinyan noted.