President of India congratulates Ilham Aliyev
Indian President Droupadi Murmu has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Independence Day, SİA informs via AZERTAC.
"On behalf of the Government and the people of India, as well as on my own behalf, I extend warm greetings and felicitations to Your Excellency, the Government, and the friendly people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of your Independence Day.
India and Azerbaijan share historical and cultural links. Our multifaceted bilateral cooperation has registered significant consolidation in all spheres. I am confident that our engagement will expand to cover new areas of cooperation, demonstrating mutual respect for sensitivities and shared interests.
I avail myself of this opportunity to convey to Your Excellency my sincere wishes for your good health and well-being, as well as for the continued peace, progress, and prosperity of the people of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration," reads the letter.