Envoy: Int’l community provides insufficient support to Azerbaijan in solving landmine problem
The international community provides insufficient support to Azerbaijan’s efforts to resolve the landmine problem, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Netherlands Rahman Mustafayev said at an international conference on mine issues organized by Leiden University and the Dutch non-governmental organization Mine Mark Foundation, Report informs.
During his presentation, the ambassador informed university students and representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in The Hague about the activities of the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) and Azerbaijani NGOs in mine clearance in Azerbaijan, the main challenges and achievements in this area, the efforts and initiatives of Baku in the international arena, including within the UN and the Non-Aligned Movement to intensify cooperation to solve this global problem.
In addition, Mustafayev noted that Azerbaijan is planning to hold a separate event dedicated to the problem of the negative impact of mines on the ecology and environment within the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), which will be held in Baku in November.