Azerbaijan always supports the one China policy- Ambassador-at-Large
There is currently a war between globalization and the preservation of state sovereignty, Ambassador-at-Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elshad Iskandarov said at a conference titled "Reassessment of Azerbaijan-China Relations: A way forward" held in Baku, APA reports.
He stated that the mentioned event is significant in terms of the discussion of the Azerbaijan-China mutual interests and the rapprochement of the positions.
"The opportunities created by the relations between Azerbaijan and China are primarily based on the three principles and different activities carried out to further develop these relations. The first of them is based on the mutual customs and traditions of Azerbaijan and China. I would like to mention the Silk Road's role in improving these relations. There is currently a war between globalization and the preservation of state sovereignty. One of the ways to emerge victorious from this fight is by respecting freedom, valuing mutual interests, and taking steps in line with the state policy. Looking at the world's political ideology, we see that sovereignty must always be protected from international pressure.
Elshad Iskandarov reminded that Azerbaijan always supports the One China principle: "Our position is that the hegemony is unacceptable under international law. Azerbaijan, being a part of the Silk Road project, supports the promotion of this project. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project is of great importance in terms of sending goods to various destinations in the world, passing through Azerbaijan. Of course, implementing such promising projects opens up broad opportunities for international cooperation. I believe that both countries are committed to further enhancing their existing collaboration", he said.