Farid Shafiyev: US, France lost their mediation status with their unilateral statements
Farid Shafiyev, Chairman of the Center of Analysis of International Relations (AIR Center), stated that the United States and France lost their mediation status with unilateral statements.
The Chairman of the Center told Report that the territories of Azerbaijan were under occupation for 30 years, and the European Union (EU) did not send any mission to the border during that time, even though it did not make any statement. But now the EU has sent a mission to the border: "These clearly show that they actually agreed to the aggressive policy of Armenia. Now, allegedly, there is a threat to Armenia, and they are standing behind it. We do not accept this policy."
Shafiyev emphasized that in the second half of 2023, the United States, France, and even the office of the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, were biased against Azerbaijan: "As a result, they lost their mediating status through unilateral declarations. But we do not isolate ourselves from the West. Simply put, we see meeting places just as places. For example, today there is a meeting in Berlin, and we see this city as a place. We are not talking about Germany's mediation here. Negotiations will be without mediators."