Heiko Schwarz: Germany has special interest in COP29
Germany has special interest in the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), which will be held in November this year in Baku, the representative of the German embassy to Azerbaijan Heiko Schwarz said during the conference on the reconstruction of water supply and sanitation infrastructure in Karabakh, according to Report.
He expressed confidence that COP29 will be a huge success.
"We will do everything we can to make it successful. Our chief negotiator [Jennifer Morgan] was already here [in Azerbaijan], we had very good talks with different ministries. Together we can tackle this challenge [climate change]," he said.
Schwarz noted that Azerbaijan is an active country in matters of water diplomacy.
Issues of water diplomacy are becoming increasingly important every year, he said, adding that a number of countries are facing the shortage of water resources.
According to the ministry representative, last year, nine experts on water resources from the countries of the South Caucasus visited Germany to find out how the country is fighting this problem.
He voiced confidence that these issues can only be resolved by working together.