Russian Foreign Ministry: Armenia’s failure to appear at CSTO assembly won’t affect decision on organization’s air defense
The absence of the Armenian delegation at the meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO PA) won’t affect the decision to create a unified air defense system, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation Alexander Pankin told journalists, Report informs.
“Their physical absence from participation does not greatly slow down the processes of agreement by other member countries <…> on the adoption of collective documents, which they <…> in many cases join,” he said.
Earlier it was reported that Speaker of the Armenian Parliament Alen Simonyan won’t participate in the meeting of the CSTO PA, which will take place on December 19 in Moscow.