Azerbaijani Ombudsman calls on international organizations to give up double standards
Today, the progressive countries of the world and international organizations should give up double standards for the protection of fundamental human rights of everyone, such as life, freedom, free movement, property, safe living, living in a healthy environment, and health protection, and show a fair position in relation to Azerbaijan, the Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan, Sabina Aliyeva, said at an international conference entitled "Human Rights - 75. Baku Conference: Promoting Universality and Indivisibility to Address Global and National Challenges," dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, Report informs.
Thus, according to the resolution of the UN General Assembly dated December 10, 1948, in connection with the adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, this date is celebrated annually by all countries in the world as International Human Rights Day: "The basic principles of that famous document adopted due to global changes and objective historical necessity, issues of ensuring equality of rights, as well as other provisions, have been reflected in the Constitutions of many countries and international agreements."
The ombudsman noted that the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, which has served as the main base for the promotion and protection of human rights over the past years, has helped fundamentally change our world: "In this document, it was declared for the first time that everyone, as from the moment of birth, enjoys inviolable and inalienable rights and freedoms."