Diplomat: Iran supports peaceful solution to problems of South Caucasus
Iran continues to insist on a peaceful, diplomatic solution to the problems of the South Caucasus and is making active efforts in this direction, Mohammad Asadi Movahed, adviser to the cultural center of the Iranian Embassy in Armenia, said in Yerevan at a scientific conference on regional security, Report informs with reference to Sputnik-Armenia.
“Iran’s policy has always been aimed at peace and good neighborliness in the region. This policy has always been an important factor for progress and development in the region. Iran has always insisted on diplomatic solutions to regional problems. This is the best means of stability and economic development,” Mohaved said.
He called the South Caucasus a sensitive and vulnerable region, requiring a consolidated approach of all countries in the region and efforts to prevent new hotbeds of tension.