Landmine terror of Armenia against Azerbaijan continues - Hikmet Hajiyev
"Landmine terror of Armenia against Azerbaijan continues. Today, as a result of the explosion of landmine deliberately implanted by Armenian forces in Fuzuli-Shusha highway, two civilian employees of Road Construction Authority of Azerbaijan have been killed," Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev wrote on his X account, SİA reports.
Mr Hajiyev noted that the total number of mine victims reached 308 since 10th Nov 2023: "By such actions, the Armenian side tries to spread fear, indiscriminately kill Azerbaijani civilians, hinder the return of Azerbaijani IDPs and civilian reconstruction works in liberated areas and prove that newly built roads are not safe for transport. It must be condemned by the international community!"