TURKSOY appeals to int'l community regarding restoration of monuments in Karabakh
As elsewhere in the world, the protection of Azerbaijan's cultural heritage is a shared responsibility, Ocal Oghuz, Chairman of the 8th Term of National Commissions for UNESCO of TURKSOY member countries, Chairman of Turkiye's National Commission for UNESCO, said at the international conference themed "The Role of UNESCO Conventions on the Aspects of Protection of Cultural Resources and Improvement of Their Implementation", Report informs.
He noted that Azerbaijan patiently waited for the peaceful end of the occupation in Karabakh, which had been going on for years.
"But it did not work. Azerbaijan liberated its lands from Armenian occupation during the 44-day war. Together, we should try to restore and revive the destroyed heritage of Karabakh. This congress is a message to the international community. We think the results will be positive," Oghuz said.