Deputy FM: Azerbaijan has always been reliable partner of UNESCO
Azerbaijan has always been a reliable partner of UNESCO for many years, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev said.
He was speaking at the International Conference on “The Role of UNESCO Conventions Concerning the Protection of Cultural Properties and Aspects of Improving Their Implementation” jointly organized by the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, the ICOMOS Azerbaijan National Committee and the Institute for Development and Diplomacy (IDD) of the ADA University.
He noted that Azerbaijan supported various projects within UNESCO, including those related to ensuring the access to education on a global scale.
Azerbaijan also pays attention to the preservation of cultural heritage in Africa by transferring $100,000 to the African World Heritage Fund, he added.