Lavrov: Russia eyes contributing to conclusion of Azerbaijan-Armenia peace treaty
Russia intends to promote the unblocking of transport links, the delimitation of borders and the conclusion of a peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov in Moscow.
“We are interested in doing everything possible to facilitate the unblocking of transport links and the delimitation of the border, the conclusion of a peace treaty and, in general, the strengthening of confidence-building measures, including through the development of contacts between public structures, political scientists and parliamentarians,” Lavrov said.
He noted that an important topic of today’s meeting is the implementation of the trilateral agreements between the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia dated November 2020, January-November 2021 and the Sochi meeting in October this year.
“Besides this, cooperation in the region, the Caspian dynamics, the OSCE, the CIS and other processes are also on the agenda,” the Russian foreign minister added.