Official: Anti-Azerbaijani resolution adopted in French National Assembly - unfounded document
The resolution adopted on November 30 in the National Assembly of France against Azerbaijan is an entirely unfounded, biased document, head of the Milli Majlis working group on Azerbaijani-French inter-parliamentary relations Soltan Mammadov said, SİA informs.
According to Mammadov, this once again testifies to the biased and prejudiced approach of France to the process of normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The adoption of such a document hinders the formation of an atmosphere of peace and stability and cooperation in the South Caucasus region as a whole.
The head of the working group stressed that on November 15, the Senate adopted a draft resolution of approximately the same content:
“If France was really interested in establishing a lasting and reliable peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and would like to contribute to this process, it should have tried to be neutral towards both sides. Unfortunately, past events point to the opposite. After the signing of the tripartite statement, about 270 of our citizens died or were injured in the territories of Azerbaijan liberated from occupation. The French Parliament has not yet commented on this fact. They never voiced that Armenia did not comply with many of the provisions of the tripartite statement. They did not come up with any initiative to clarify the fate of about 4,000 missing Azerbaijanis.”