Educational campaign titled "Say No to Drugs" organized by ASAN Volunteers for the 3rd time
On August 17, 2022, the next educational campaign titled "Say no to drugs" took place for the 3rd time under the organization of ASAN volunteers. The purpose of the meeting was to educate the participants in this direction.
The event was attended by Farid Sadikhli, the deputy head of the Human Resources Management Department of the State Agency for Citizen Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, journalist-blogger Nail Kamarli, and people recovering from drug addiction, the institution's press service told SIA.
At the event attended by more than 100 ASAN volunteers, Nail Kemarli gave detailed information about his long-term research on drug addiction and the bitter realities he encountered.
People who have received long-term drug addiction treatment and are currently suffering from drug addiction shared their personal experiences with ASAN volunteers, gave them recommendations and answered their questions.
Two similar meetings were held within the framework of the action. Those meetings took place in secondary schools located in Baku and involved a total of 1100 young people.