Leaders participating in the "Sea Cup" contest hold a meeting
At the headquarters of the Azerbaijan Naval Forces, a meeting in the format of an organizational consultation was held with the team leaders participating in the "Sea Cup" contest to be conducted as part of the "International Army Games-2022" in the territorial waters of Azerbaijan in the Caspian Sea, SIA cites Defense Ministry.
At the meeting, the Commander of the Azerbaijan Naval Forces, Rear Admiral Subhan Bakirov welcomed the guests and wished success to the participating teams.
Rear Admiral S. Bakirov stressed that the annual international contest makes a great contribution to the development of existing ties and the exchange of experience between the military seamen of the participating countries, as well as to ensuring the security of the Caspian Sea.
It was stated that all conditions were created to conduct the contest, which was hosted by Azerbaijan five times, at the appropriate level.
It was emphasized that the "Sea Cup" contest involving Azerbaijani, Russian, Iranian, and Kazakh military seamen will last from August 15 to 25 this year, taking into consideration weather conditions.
The team leaders thanked for the kind attitude and hospitality, as well as expressed confidence that the "Sea Cup" contest organized in Azerbaijan will be held in an environment of mutual friendship and fellowship.
In the end, the sides exchanged gifts and a photo was taken.