An international conference on the Caspian Sea held in Baku
An international conference was held in a joint format with the organization of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and the support of the United Nations Development Program on the topic "Caspian Sea level fluctuations, forecasting and adaptation measures in the face of climate changes".
According to the information provided to SIA by the Press Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, at the conference held with the participation of specialists from the Caspian countries, representatives of international organizations and foreign experts, the issues of expanding cooperation for determining national and regional adaptation measures were discussed, taking into account the current and expected level fluctuations of the Caspian Sea, as well as climate and level forecasts.
Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev addressed the participants of the conference in video format.
In the speech, information was given on the current problems of the Caspian Sea, the measures taken in this field in our country, the importance of national and regional adaptation plans and regional cooperation in the example of the "Framework Convention on the Protection of the Environment of the Caspian Sea".
In the discussions, together with the representatives of the Caspian countries, the vice-president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Ibrahim Guliyev, the secretary of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, Abdallah Mokssit, the Resident Representative of the Azerbaijan Delegation of the United Nations Development Program, Charu Bist, the vice-president of SOCAR, Khaliq Mammadov, Mahir Aliyev, the Regional Coordinator of the European Office of the UN Environment Program, Vladimir Gjorgjiev, the head of the Azerbaijan Delegation of the UN International Organization for Migration, and Eugene Seah, the head of the Baku International Sea Trade Port, participated.
In addition to the problems of the Caspian Sea, opinions were exchanged on the results of the assessment report presented by the intergovernmental expert group on climate change at the 56th session of the Subsidiary Organization for Scientific and Technical Aspects of the Framework Convention on Climate Change in Bonn in June of this year, the increase in the rate of climate change in the last decade and the studies on expected fluctuations in the future.