Another Food Festival organized in Shamakhi
Another Food Festival was held in the city of Shamakhi. An exhibition of agricultural products was displayed at the festival.
The event was attended by local farmers, entrepreneurs, representatives of the Baku Representation of the European Union, embassies of the Union member states, the Government of Azerbaijan, the National Council and international organizations. SIA informs that the purpose of the Food Festival was to present the agricultural products produced in the Nagorno-Karabakh economic region, and to promote the traditional food heritage among local and foreign tourists and other interested parties. At the festival, participants representing Shamakhi, Ismayilli, Gobustan and Agsu regions presented agricultural and traditional food products to the guests.
Festival participant Brilliant Humbatova, who participated in the exhibition with honey products, said: "We are exhibiting our products at the festival. I have great expectations from the project, I think to further develop my farm thanks to the support and financial assistance I received."
The project is one of the activities financed by the European Union and implemented by local civil society institutions. Its main goal is to increase the local produce potential and improve the quality of agricultural advisory services.
Vugar Bayramov, Chairman of the Board of the Center for Economic and Social Development stated that: "The Food Festival is a part of the project supported by the European Union. The project is also supported by the state of Azerbaijan. Our goal is to support small and medium-sized entrepreneurs in Nagorno-Shirvan as well as in Sheki-Zagatala economic district, increase their knowledge, organize visits to European Union countries, and also provide small financial support within the framework of the Union program.
The project is implemented by the Economic and Social Development Center in partnership with the "Uluchay" Socio-Economic Innovation Center and the Economic Development Center of Bulgaria.