Cherry Festival held in Azerbaijan for the first time
Cherry Festival has been organized for the first time in Azerbaijan by the Agrarian Services Agency under the Ministry of Agriculture and the Khachmaz District Executive Power in partnership with the Azerbaijan Berry Producers and Exporters Public Union. The event was held in Zafar Park in Khachmaz, SIA reports quoting the ministry.
The festival was attended by representatives of the ministry, heads of executive authorities of the northern regions, scientists, farmers, employees of companies operating in the agricultural sector, as well as local and foreign guests. The purpose of the event is to demonstrate the varieties of cherries and berries grown by farmers, to expand business contacts between farmers and entrepreneurs.
It is not accidental that the festival is held in Khachmaz region. Khachmaz region accounts for 35% of cherry orchards and 42% of cherries produced in the country. Last year, the average yield in the cherry orchards of Khachmaz region was 21% more than the national average, ie 97 quintals. Khachmaz region is one of the regions specializing in orchards, especially cherries. Cherries grown in Azerbaijan are of great interest in foreign markets. That is why fruit exports have a special place in the economy of Khachmaz region. Cherry and berry products grown by Khachmaz farmers are exported to foreign markets, and our farmers earn good income from fruit exports.
One of the main goals of the state in the agricultural sector is to increase the production and the income of our farmers every year. For this reason, the establishment of modern intensive gardens is supported by the state, subsidies are allocated to this area. Farmers and entrepreneurs planting intensive cherry orchards are paid a subsidy of 730 manat per hectare for the first 4 years, and 250 manat in subsequent years. At the same time, the state pays 40% of the cost of modern irrigation systems installed in gardens. These support measures encourage farmers to plant modern gardens, including cherry orchards. As a result, production increases, exports increase and incomes increase. Therefore, the state will continue to support the establishment of orchards in the future.
After the opening ceremony, the guests of the festival watched the presentations of agricultural companies, got acquainted with national cuisine and foreign cuisine. Cultural and ethnographic events, performances of weightlifters, various entertainment competitions and contests were organized at the festival.
Experts also provided consulting services to agricultural producers during the festival.