ANAMA staff to hold series of meetings on demining in the three countries
A series of meetings on humanitarian demining will be held in Luxembourg, Belgium and Switzerland on June 20-22. This was reported to SIA by the Azerbaijan Mine Action Agency (ANAMA).
It was reported that the visit was organized by the Secretariat of the Interdepartmental Center of the Coordination Headquarters for the Restoration and Reconstruction of the Liberated Territories (ANAMA) and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The purpose of the meetings with several international organizations in the Kingdom of Belgium and Switzerland is to discuss the scale of the mine problem in Azerbaijan, its consequences and aftermath, obstacles to rehabilitation and reconstruction work due to high levels of mine contamination, as well as call out to the worldwide community and possible donors.
It is known that landmines and explosive remnants of war are a serious threat and obstacle to peace, human life and health and development in many parts of the world. Joint efforts in this direction and international support in the framework of mutually beneficial cooperation will contribute to the elimination of the humanitarian consequences of the existing mine problem in Azerbaijan and its impediment to lasting peace in the region, as well as economic projects and return to life in the liberated areas.