Azerbaijani schoolchildren won fourmore medals in Informatics
Schoolchildren supported by Azercell scored success at international Olympiad
Azerbaijani schoolchildren have recentlyincreased the medal counts with their achievements at International Olympiads. The students trained in computer sciences with the support of Azercellcarried off 4 bronze medals at the international knowledge contest.
International Lotfi Zadeh Olympiad which was held in an online format was joined by 158 schoolchildren from 18 countries. Fuad Garayev, a student of Baku Physics, Mathematics and Informatics Lyceum, Fidan Huseynova, a student of Ganja City Physics, Mathematics and Informatics Lyceum, Said Nasibov, a student of Heydar Aliyev Modern Education Complex, and KhizriSakhrayev, a student ofGazbina village secondary schoolof Balakanwon bronze medalsin computer sciences.
It is worth noting that, “Azercell Telecom” LLC, a proud partner of the Ministry of Education and National Olympic Team in Informatics has been supporting the preparation and participation of our schoolchildren inInternational Olympiads in computer sciences since 2017. The talented students from all over the country are involved in trainings held by the computer science professionals and gain deeper insights in this field.
In virtue of the memorandum awardedbetween the Institute of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and “Azercell Telecom” with the aim of students’ preparation in special centers, the teens have won a total of 31 medals in international Olympiads and competitions of various scales, including 1 gold, 7 silver, and 23 bronze.
On the grounds of its strategic purpose of “Easing connectivity, empowering lives” Azercell will continue to implement various social projects aimed at supporting the youth development, increasing the interest in ICT and technologicalliteracy, and encouraging the students for achievements in this field. “Azercell Telecom” LLCcongratulatesAzerbaijani schoolchildren on this successand wishes them the best of luck in future contests!