Azerbaijani ombudsman informs OIC fact-finding mission about Armenia's provocations
Azerbaijani Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva has received a delegation of experts led by the chairman of the Independent Permanent Human Rights Commission of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (IPHRC OIC), the Ombudsman's Office told SİA.
Sabina Aliyeva informed the guests in detail about the gross violations of human rights of Azerbaijanis as a result of Armenia's 30-year policy of aggression, occupation and terrorism against Azerbaijan, as well as crimes against civilians.
Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva said that as a result of the use of prohibited weapons against residential buildings, social infrastructure, cultural and historical monuments, as well as civilians, during the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan with numerous territorial claims starting on September 27, 2021, there were destruction and casualties, including many children, women and the elderly. The ombudsman stressed that Azerbaijan exercised its right of self-defense and launched a counterattack operation by its brave army under the leadership of Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief and restored the integrity of its ancient lands within 44 days.
The meeting focused on the fact-finding mission, war crimes committed by Armenia in Azerbaijan, the destruction of cultural monuments, and the consequences of environmental terrorism.
The IPHRC OIC Chairman Saeed Mohamed Abdulla Omair Alghfeli thanked Azerbaijani Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva for the invitation and exchanged views on the goals and objectives of the fact-finding mission.
At the invitation of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman, Saeed Mohamed Abdullah Omair Alghfeli, Chairman of the IPHRC OIC, and a delegation of other OIC officials are visiting Azerbaijan to carry out a joint fact-finding mission in the territories liberated from occupation, as well as in the areas destroyed as a result of rocket attacks on civilians and infrastructure, located far from the military operation zones during the Great Patriotic War.