Media Coordination Council within framework of Turkic Council may be established
"We have had very productive and profitable discussions at today's meeting," Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev told journalists.
According to Presidential Aide, the Republic of Azerbaijan has been chairing the Turkic Council since October of 2019: "President Ilham Aliyev said during his speech in the Summit of the Turkic Council in Baku in October, 2019 that the Republic of Azerbaijan as a Chairman country will show its efforts for the development of cooperation in all fields.
With this intention, Azerbaijan is in favor of further institutionalization, further systematization of cooperation in the media field within the framework of the Turkic Council by hosting today's event. There have been good intentions so far. But one of the consequences is that Media Coordination Council should be established."