Azerbaijani citizens evacuated from China to Turkey discharged from hospital
Azerbaijani citizens, evacuated from China to Turkey have been released from Zekai Tahir Burak hospital, SIA reports.
Three of the six Azerbaijani citizens including 7-year-old kid are members of the same family.
The six Azerbaijani citizens discharged from the hospital together with the representatives of the embassy of Azerbaijan in Turkey visited the Heydar Aliyev Park in Ankara. They have laid flowers in front of the statue of Heydar Aliyev, and have expressed their gratitude to Azerbaijan, Turkey, and China.
The embassy of Azerbaijan in Turkey told APA that they will be sent to Azerbaijan during the day.
Note that an ambulance plane left for Wuhan, the Chinese city at the center of a deadly coronavirus outbreak on January 31. The Turkish Armed Forces' A400M-type aircraft departed from Wuhan on Saturday airlifting 42 people, including 32 Turks and 6 people from Azerbaijan, 4 from Albania and Georgia. With the crew and technical and medical personnel of the plane, the number of evacuated people reached 61. They were already discharged.
Turkey’s Health Minister Fahrettin Koca said the people evacuated from China’s Wuhan province to Turkey tested negative for coronavirus. The Minister noted their quarantine period of 14 days ended.