Azerbaijani MoD: Process of withdrawal of Russian peacekeepers will be completed soon
“The process of withdrawal of the Russian peacekeeping contingent that was temporarily stationed in the territory of Azerbaijan will be completed soon,” said the head of the press service of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, colonel Anar Eyvazov to journalists at the solemn ceremony held regarding with the withdrawal of the Russian peacekeeping contingent from the territory of the Garabagh economic region of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
“An event is being held in connection with the termination of the activity of Russian peacekeepers in accordance with the agreement reached between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia on the departure of Russian peacekeepers from the territory of our country. Immediately after the decision was approved, in accordance with the relevant instructions of the Ministry of Defense, the necessary technical and logistical support was provided for the withdrawal of the contingent's weapons and equipment, as well as its personnel from the territory of Azerbaijan. Today's event is also related to the completion of the mission of the peacekeeping contingent. The event that’s being hosted at the base of the peacekeeping contingent, is attended by high-ranking officers from Azerbaijan and Russia,” the official of Defence Ministry said.
Anar Eyvazov said that the process of withdrawal of the peacekeepers from the area is still ongoing and it will be concluded soon: “I would also note that the peacekeepers' departure from the territory of Azerbaijan is being carried out according to the plan. Further information will be provided in this regard."