Republic Pediatric Center Established within TABIB's Initiative to Enhance Healthcare Quality
In efforts aimed at further enhancing the quality of medical services provided to the population and optimizing operations in medical institutions, the Republic Pediatric Center has been established under the auspices of TABIB (Management Union of Medical Territorial Units) in Azerbaijan.
The creation of the Center aims to increase efficiency in this field, streamline the diagnosis and treatment processes for children, and introduce new types of services, SIA reports citing AZƏRTAC.
Appointment of a director has been made for the Republic Pediatric Center, established by the decision of TABIB's Observation Council. Azər Əhmədov has been appointed as the director of the Republic Pediatric Center upon the recommendation of Vüqar Qurbanov, the Executive Director of TABIB. The director of the center has been introduced to the staff.
Azər Əhmədov received his medical education in pediatrics at Azerbaijan Medical University. He pursued his studies at Gazi University in Ankara, Turkey, where he completed his doctoral studies and worked in private medical institutions in the same city. He served as the head of the Pediatric Center at Baku Health Center and as the Deputy Director at the Scientific-Research Pediatric Institute named after K.Y. Ferejova. He also worked as a pediatrician at Ege Hospital until his appointment.