Date of main event of COP29 announced
The 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) will be held in Azerbaijan for the first time in the region, among the CIS countries, Mukhtar Babayev, the COP29 President-Designate and the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan, said at the first press conference held at the headquarters of COP29, Report informs.
According to Babayev, 2024 is also the Year of Solidarity for the Green World in Azerbaijan: "We see that Azerbaijan plays the role of a bridge. That is, playing the role of a bridge between developed and developing countries is a great achievement for Azerbaijan. This year, the main topic at COP29 is the financial topic."
Babayev also pointed out that the main event is planned to be held on November 22. He emphasized that the COP29 team has already been confirmed.
"Active participation of all private, state, and civil society is important in carrying out this work. We call on citizens in this regard," Babayev said.