Azerbaijani parliament holding hearings on water management
The Milli Majlis (Parliament of Azerbaijan) is holding hearings on the topic "Сountry's water sector: problems and new challenges."
Report informs that the hearings were organized by the Committee on Natural Resources, Energy and Environment together with the Committee on Agrarian Policy.
They are attended by the Chairman of the State Agency of Water Resources of Azerbaijan Zaur Mikayilov, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Sarvan Jafarov, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Umayra Taghiyeva and other officials.
Chairman of the Committee on Agrarian Policy Tahir Rzayev said that tension between countries creates serious problems in various sectors, including affecting the water sector. In his opinion, these processes did not bypass Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the Committee on Natural Resources, Energy and Ecology Sadig Gurbanov noted that the Kur River flowing through the territory of Azerbaijan is constantly polluted by Georgia and Armenia. He recalled that Armenia and Georgia have not yet joined international conventions in the field of environmental protection, while Azerbaijan is a party to 17 different international conventions in this area, including on the protection of transboundary watercourses.