Heydar Aliyev Center hosts final meeting of FIA General Assembly
The annual final meeting of the General Assembly of the International Automobile Federation - FIA has today held at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
President of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation (AAF) Anar Alakbarov and President of the International Automobile Federation Mohammed Ben Sulayem attended the meeting.
Anar Alakbarov highlighted the importance of holding the FIA General Assembly and the award ceremony in Baku, saying that the purpose of such events is to increase public interest in motor sports, as well as education in safe, sustainable and affordable vehicle transportation.
“The Azerbaijan Automobile Federation implements projects such as carting, drift training, off-road tours, exhibitions and rallies showcasing classic cars alongside the latest sport cars and eco-friendly vehicles," said the president of the federation, reminding that Azerbaijan has also hosted Formula 1 races annually since 2016. He expressed his gratitude to the FIA for its support in the successful holding of the Formula 1 races on the beautiful streets of Baku. Alakbarov expressed his gratitude to everyone who contributed to the successful and memorable FIA week in Baku, including FIA employees and volunteers.
The event brought together representatives of various automobile organizations from 128 countries of the world, as well as representatives from 189 automobile clubs and participants who joined the event online to discuss various topics in the field of motor sports and industry.
Speaking about the results of the discussions, President of the International Automobile Federation Mohammed Ben Sulayem underlined that such a prestigious event would contribute to the activities of the FIA.
Following the voting, it was confirmed that the meeting of the General Assembly to be held on June 14, 2024 will be held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, and the meeting on December 13 next in Kigali, Rwanda.
President of the International Automobile Federation, Mohammed Ben Sulayem, was presented with a carpet with the FIA logo on the background of the image of the Icherisheher, Heydar Aliyev Center and Flame Towers, which are considered symbols of Baku.
The winners of the intellectual competition on road safety organized by AAF among schoolchildren in Baku were also awarded.