Baku hosts Azerbaijani-Turkish high-level military dialogue meeting
Baku has hosted the 15th Meeting of the Azerbaijani-Turkish High-Level Military Dialogue, the Ministry of Defense told. Deputy of the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Director General Agil Gurbanov held a meeting with a delegation led by 2nd Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces, Army General Irfan Ozsert, who is on an official visit to the country.
The meeting emphasized that the existing friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries have a positive influence on military cooperation and that these relations are being successfully continued. The sides expressed confidence that the joint exercises and mutually implemented activities would be intensified in the future. They also held extensive discussions on the current state of cooperation and development prospects, including military, military-technical issues.
The medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan "For services in the field of military cooperation" was presented to Army General Ozsert on behalf of the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov.
Then, the co-chairs began the Military Dialogue Meeting jointly with the delegation they led in the International Military Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Defense.
The 15th High-Level Military Dialogue Meeting will last until December 8.