Official Baku is in regular contact with ICRC and representatives of Garabagh's Armenian-origin residents
We are in regular contact with the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) and also directly with representatives of Armenian residents of Garabagh to be responsive to humanitarian needs on the ground, Hikmat Hajiyev, the Assistant to Azerbaijani President - the Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration posted about this on his X (formerly known as Twitter) account, SİA reports.
He noted that since yesterday hospitals in Aghdam, Sabirabad and Saatli regions of Azerbaijan vocated to receive substantial number of patients from Khankandi and these hospitals were reinforced with additional medical staff.
“Medicines and other medical stuff, specially to treat burns have been sent. Additionally, food aid was also delivered. It will be continued today and following days as well.
Helicopter with a medical team was ensured with access from Armenia to Garabagh to take the persons in need of medical support and provide medical care on the ground,” H. Hajiyev added.