ICRC official: We are glad for Azerbaijan's global contribution to solving problem of missing persons
“We have a very detailed framework. Solving the problem of missing persons should not be politicized, it requires political will," the head of the ICRC's Central Tracing Agency Florence Anselmo said at the international event "Increasing national and global efforts to clarify the fate of missing persons", APA reports.
She stressed that international humanitarian law includes various rules in military conflicts: "International humanitarian law provides for the transfer of information from one party to another as a neutral intermediary. It includes the identification of deceased persons. We are often involved here as a neutral party. Unfortunately, many countries today suffer from the problem of missing persons. Today, we are happy about Azerbaijan's global contribution to solving the problem of missing persons. I express my gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan for organizing such a significant event today, and I hope to benefit from the experience of Azerbaijan."