SBS head: Coordination is carried out regarding issues emerging on Azerbaijani-Armenian border
Azerbaijan’s State Border Service attaches great importance to the implementation and development of both bilateral and multilateral cooperation at bilateral, regional, and international levels, said the head of the State Border Service (SBS), colonel-general Elchin Guliyev at the 86th meeting of the Council of Commanders of the CIS Border Troops, APA reports.
“In order to organize joint activity with the border agencies of the neighboring countries meetings and consultations are held with the representatives of Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Georgia, Turkiye, and Iran, and new forms and methods of future cooperation are considered. For instance, I would like to mention the experience of holding operational-prophylactic measures jointly with Russian and Kazakh counterparts in the Caspian Sea. Reciprocal friendly visits of the border ships are carried out, and working meetings are held through border control and operational bodies. Demarcation works on the Azerbaijan-Russia state border are successfully continued, operational information exchange is implemented and coordination is carried out regarding the issues emerging on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border,” stressed SBS head.