Action on Khankandi-Lachin road enters its 101st day
The protests on the Khankandi-Lachin road against the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan has been going on for 101 days.
Just like in the first days of the demonstrations, the eco-activists demand an end to ecological terror in the Azerbaijani territories.
According to Report's employee covering the action, the rally, which began on the morning of December 12 last year, continued on the night of March 22. Participants of the action demonstrate firm will and perseverance.
Safety rules are observed during the action. No incidents were recorded during the night.
Eco-activists traditionally started the day with the performance of the National Anthem of Azerbaijan.
Volunteers and representatives of NGOs taking part in the action chant slogans: "Azerbaijan is the owner of its mineral resources!", "End environmental crimes!", "Stop eco-terror!", "Protect nature!", "No to ecocide! Yes to monitoring." They do not hinder the movement of vehicles on the road.
The security of the action participants at a high level is ensured by the servicemen of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan and the police attracted to the territory.