Ilham Aliyev: Armenia underestimated Azerbaijan and had to pay price for that
Armenia underestimated Azerbaijan, the will of the Azerbaijani people and had to pay a price for that, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at the opening of the First Azerbaijan National Urban Forum in Aghdam, SİA informs.
"We have certain optimism with respect to the peace process because just recently, several days ago, there was a meeting of foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, first meeting of that kind, particularly, with agenda of preparation of draft peace agreement. We hope that it will not take a long time.
We know the tactics which Armenians usually use when they don't want to come to an agreement, like negotiations on Karabakh conflict for 28 years. If that continues, then we will have no peace. If this is a choice of Armenia, it means that it makes another serious mistake. They underestimated us, they underestimated our will, the will of people of Azerbaijan, the potential of Azerbaijan and they had to pay the price for that," the head of state said.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan is ready to take steps to normalize relations with Armenia and open a new page of peace.
"Whether we will succeed or not, we will see, I am not sure, but at least we are moving in that direction," President Aliyev said.